From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Election to elect members of the 18th Lok Sabha in Maharashtra
The 2024 Indian general election in Maharashtra was held in five phases between 19 April and 20 May 2024 to elect 48 members of the 18th Lok Sabha .[1] [2] The result of the election was announced on 4 June 2024.
Election schedule
On 16th March 2024, the Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the 2024 Indian general election, with Maharashtra scheduled to vote during the first five phases on 19, 26 April, 7, 13, and 20 May.
Phase wise schedule of 2024 Indian general election in Maharashtra Phase I Phase II Phase III Phase IV Phase V
Poll event
Phase
I
II
III
IV
V
Notification Date
20 March
28 March
12 April
18 April
26 April
Last Date for filing nomination
27 March
4 April
19 April
25 April
3 May
Scrutiny of nomination
28 March
5 April
20 April
26 April
4 May
Last Date for withdrawal of nomination
30 March
8 April
22 April
29 April
6 May
Date of poll
19 April
26 April
7 May
13 May
20 May
Date of counting of votes/Result
4 June 2024
No. of constituencies
5
8
11
11
13
Parties and alliances
Others
Candidates
Surveys and polls
Opinion polls
Exit polls
Voter turnout
Phase wise
Phase
Poll Date
Constituencies[3]
Voter Turnout (%)
I
19 April 2024
Ramtek , Nagpur , Bhandara–Gondiya , Gadchiroli–Chimur , Chandrapur
63.71%
II
26 April 2024
Buldhana , Akola , Amravati , Wardha , Yavatmal–Washim , Hingoli , Nanded , Parbhani
62.71%
III
7 May 2024
Raigad , Baramati , Osmanabad , Latur , Solapur , Madha , Sangli , Satara , Ratnagiri–Sindhudurg , Kolhapur , Hatkanangle
63.55%
IV
13 May 2024
Nandurbar , Jalgaon , Raver , Jalna , Aurangabad , Maval , Pune , Shirur , Ahmednagar , Shirdi , Beed
62.21%
V
20 May 2024
Dhule , Dindori , Nashik , Palghar , Bhiwandi , Kalyan , Thane , Mumbai North , Mumbai North West , Mumbai North East , Mumbai North Central , Mumbai South Central , Mumbai South
56.89%
Total
61.29%
Constituency wise
Results
Results by party or alliance
Alliance/ Party
Popular vote
Seats
Votes
%
±pp
Contested
Won
+/−
INDIA
INC
9,641,856
16.92%
0.51
17
13
12
SS(UBT)
9,522,797
16.52%
New
21
9
04
NCP(SP)
5,851,166
10.27%
New
10
8
05
Total
25,015,819
43.71%
11.64
48
30
25
NDA
BJP
14,913,914
26.18%
1.66
28
9
14
SHS
7,377,674
12.95%
10.55
15
7
06
NCP
2,053,757
3.60%
11.96
4
1
RSP
467,282
0.82%
0.82
1
0
Total
24,812,627
43.55%
7.79[a]
48
17
26
Others
0
01
IND
1
NOTA
412,815
0.72%
Total
100%
-
48
-
Results by Region
Region
Total seats
INC
Shiv Sena (UBT)
NCP(SP)
BJP
SHS
NCP
Others
Seats Won
Seats Won
Seats Won
Seats Won
Seats Won
Seats Won
Western Maharashtra
11
02
02
00
04
01
02
03
02
01
00
03
01
Vidarbha
10
05
04
01
01
01
01
02
03
01
02
00
00
Marathwada
09
03
03
04
02
01
01
00
04
01
00
00
Thane+Konkan
06
00
00
02
01
01
02
01
02
01
00
Mumbai
06
01
01
03
02
00
01
02
01
02
00
00
North Maharashtra
06
02
02
01
01
01
01
02
03
00
01
00
00
Total [4]
48
13
12
09
04
08
05
09
14
07
06
01
03
Vote Share
Party Wise
Region
INC
Shiv Sena (UBT)
NCP(SP)
BJP
SHS
NCP
Voteshare
Voteshare
Voteshare
Voteshare
Voteshare
Voteshare
Western Maharashtra
14.1%
8.9%
24.8%
25.2%
9.3%
8.7%
Vidarbha
33.8%
7.7%
4.5%
30.0%
7.1%
Not Contested
Marathwada
15.5%
23.2%
6.0%
13.4%
11.9%
3.7%
Thane+Konkan
Not Contested
30.9%
7.2%
21.4%
19.1%
7.3%
Mumbai
14.24
31.4%
Not Contested
28.3%
21.0%
Not Contested
North Maharashtra
18.06%
14.1%
12.7%
39.8%
6.1%
Not Contested
Total [4]
16.92%
16.72%
10.27%
26.18%
12.95%
3.60%
Alliance Wise
Region
INDIA
NDA
INDIA
NDA
Voteshare
Voteshare
Seatshare
Seatshare
Western Maharashtra
47.8%
43.2%
6
4
Vidarbha
46.00%
37.10%
6
4
Marathwada
44.7%
29.00%
8
1
Thane+Konkan
38.1%
47.8%
1
5
Mumbai
45.64%
49.3%
4
2
North Maharashtra
44.86%
45.9%
4
2
Total [4]
43.71%
43.55%
29
18
Results by constituency
Region
Constituency
Turnout
Winner
Runner Up
Margin
Party
Alliance
Candidate
Votes
%
Party
Alliance
Candidate
Votes
%
Votes
%
North Maharashtra
1
Nandurbar (ST)
70.68%
INC
INDIA
Adv. Gowaal K Padavi
7,45,998
53.53%
BJP
NDA
Heena Gavit
5,86,878
42.11%
159,120
11.42%
2
Dhule
60.21%
INC
INDIA
Dr. Shobha Dinesh Bachhav
5,83,866
47.89%
BJP
NDA
Subhash Bhamre
5,80,035
42.11%
3,831
0.31%
3
Jalgaon
58.47%
BJP
NDA
Smita Wagh
6,74,428
57.67%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Karan Pawar
4,22,834
36.15%
2,51,954
21.51%
4
Raver
64.28%
BJP
NDA
Raksha Khadse
6,30,879
53.84%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Shriram Patil
3,58,696
30.61%
2,72,183
23.23%
Vidarbha
5
Buldhana
62.03%
SHS
NDA
Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav
3,49,867
31.53%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Narendra Khedekar
3,20,388
28.88%
29,479
2.66%
6
Akola
61.79%
BJP
NDA
Anup Dhotre
4,57,030
38.96%
INC
INDIA
Abhay Kashinath Patil
4,16,404
35.50%
40,626
3.46%
7
Amravati (SC)
63.67%
INC
INDIA
Balwant Basawant Wankhede
5,26,271
44.84%
BJP
NDA
Navneet Kaur Rana
5,06,540
43.16%
19,731
1.68%
8
Wardha
64.85%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Amar Sharadrao Kale
5,33,106
48.68%
BJP
NDA
Ramdas Tadas
4,51,458
41.23%
81,648
7.46%
9
Ramtek (SC)
61.01%
INC
INDIA
Shyamkumar Daulat Barve
6,13,025
48.94%
SHS
NDA
Raju Devnath Parwe
5,36,257
42.81%
76,768
6.13%
10
Nagpur
54.32%
BJP
NDA
Nitin Gadkari
6,55,027
54.07%
INC
INDIA
Vikas Thakare
5,17,424
42.72%
1,37,603
11.36%
11
Bhandara–Gondiya
67.04%
INC
INDIA
Dr. Prashant Yadavrao Padole
5,87,413
47.56%
BJP
NDA
Sunil Mendhe
5,50,033
44.53%
37,380
3.03%
12
Gadchiroli–Chimur (ST)
71.88%
INC
INDIA
Dr. Namdeo Dasaram Kirsan
6,17,792
52.97%
BJP
NDA
Ashok Nete
4,76,096
40.82%
1,41,696
12.15%
13
Chandrapur
67.55%
INC
INDIA
Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar
7,18,410
57.88%
BJP
NDA
Sudhir Mungantiwar
4,58,004
40.82%
2,60,406
20.98%
14
Yavatmal–Washim
62.87%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Sanjay Deshmukh
5,94,807
48.53%
SHS
NDA
Rajashri Hemant Patil
5,00,334
40.83%
94,473
7.71%
Marathwada
15
Hingoli
63.54%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Nagesh Bapurao Patil Ashtikar
4,92,535
42.49%
SHS
NDA
Baburao Kadam Kohalikar
3,83,933
33.12%
1,08,602
9.37%
16
Nanded
60.94%
INC
INDIA
Vasantrao Balwantrao Chavan
5,28,894
46.88%
BJP
NDA
Prataprao Govindrao Chikhalikar
4,69,452
41.61%
59,442
5.27%
17
Parbhani
62.26%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav
6,01,343
45.17%
RSPS
NDA
Mahadev Jankar
4,67,282
35.10%
1,34,061
10.07%
18
Jalna
69.18%
INC
INDIA
Dr. Kalyan Kale
6,07,897
44.59%
BJP
NDA
Raosaheb Danve
4,97,939
36.52%
1,09,958
8.06%
19
Aurangabad
63.03%
SHS
NDA
Sandipanrao Bhumre
4,76,130
36.56%
AIMIM
Others
Syed Imtiaz Jaleel
3,41,480
26.22%
1,34,650
10.34%
North Maharashtra
20
Dindori (ST)
66.75%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Bhaskar Bhagare
5,77,339
46.53%
BJP
NDA
Bharati Pawar
4,64,140
37.40%
1,13,199
9.12%
21
Nashik
60.75%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Rajabhau Waje
6,16,729
49.85%
SHS
NDA
Hemant Godse
4,54,728
36.75%
1,62,001
13.09%
Thane+Konkan
22
Palghar (ST)
63.91%
BJP
NDA
Hemant Vishnu Savara
6,01,244
43.69%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Bharti Kamdi
4,17,938
30.37%
1,83,306
13.32%
23
Bhiwandi
59.89%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Suresh Mhatre
4,99,464
39.85%
BJP
NDA
Kapil Patil
4,33,343
34.57%
66,121
5.28%
24
Kalyan
50.12%
SHS
NDA
Shrikant Shinde
5,89,636
56.38%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Vaishali Darekar Rane
3,80,492
36.39%
2,09,144
20.00%
25
Thane
52.09%
SHS
NDA
Naresh Mhaske
7,34,231
56.09%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Rajan Vichare
5,17,220
39.51%
2,17,011
16.58%
Mumbai
26
Mumbai North
57.02%
BJP
NDA
Piyush Goyal
6,80,146
65.68%
INC
INDIA
Bhushan Patil
3,22,538
31.15%
3,57,608
34.53%
27
Mumbai North West
54.84%
SHS
NDA
Ravindra Waikar
4,52,644
47.40%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Amol Kirtikar
4,52,596
47.39%
48
0.01%
28
Mumbai North East
56.37%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Sanjay Dina Patil
4,50,937
48.67%
BJP
NDA
Mihir Kotecha
4,21,076
45.45%
29,861
3.22%
29
Mumbai North Central
51.98%
INC
INDIA
Varsha Gaikwad
4,45,545
48.93%
BJP
NDA
Ujjwal Nikam
4,29,031
47.12%
16,514
1.81%
30
Mumbai South Central
53.60%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Anil Desai
3,95,138
49.73%
SHS
NDA
Rahul Shewale
3,41,754
43.01%
53,384
6.75%
31
Mumbai South
50.06%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Arvind Sawant
3,95,655
51.18%
SHS
NDA
Yamini Jadhav
3,42,982
44.36%
52,673
6.81%
Thane+Konkan
32
Raigad
60.51%
NCP
NDA
Sunil Tatkare
5,08,352
50.17%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Anant Geete
4,25,568
42.00%
82,784
8.17%
Western Maharashtra
33
Maval
54.87%
SHS
NDA
Shrirang Barne
6,92,832
48.81%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Sanjog Waghere Patil
5,96,217
42.00%
96,615
6.81%
34
Pune
53.54%
BJP
NDA
Murlidhar Mohol
5,84,728
52.94%
INC
INDIA
Ravindra Hemraj Dhangekar
4,61,690
41.80%
1,23,038
11.14%
35
Baramati
59.50%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Supriya Sule
7,32,312
51.85%
NCP
NDA
Sunetra Pawar
5,73,979
40.64%
1,58,333
11.21%
36
Shirur
54.16%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Amol Kolhe
6,98,692
50.83%
NCP
NDA
Shivajirao Adhalarao Patil
5,57,741
40.58%
1,40,951
10.25%
37
Ahmednagar
66.61%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke
6,24,797
47.14%
BJP
NDA
Sujay Vikhe Patil
5,95,868
44.95%
28,929
2.18%
Marathwada
38
Shirdi (SC)
63.03%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Bhausaheb Rajaram Wakchaure
4,76,900
45.0%
SHS
NDA
Sadashiv Lokhande
4,26,371
40.23%
50,529
5.27%
39
Beed
70.92%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Bajrang Sonawane
6,83,950
44.93%
BJP
NDA
Pankaja Munde
6,77,397
44.50%
6,553
0.43%
40
Osmanabad
63.88%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Omprakash Rajenimbalkar
7,48,752
58.45%
NCP
NDA
Archana Ranajagjitsinha Patil
4,18,906
32.70%
3,29,846
25.75%
41
Latur (SC)
62.59%
INC
INDIA
Dr. Shivajirao Kalge
6,09,021
49.15%
BJP
NDA
Sudhakar Tukaram Shrangare
5,47,140
44.16%
61,881
4.99%
Western Maharashtra
42
Solapur (SC)
59.19%
INC
INDIA
Praniti Sushilkumar Shinde
6,20,225
51.49%
BJP
NDA
Ram Satpute
5,46,028
45.35%
74,197
6.16%
43
Madha
63.65%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Dhairyasheel Mohite Patil
6,22,213
48.86%
BJP
NDA
Ranjit Naik-Nimbalkar
5,01,376
39.37%
1,20,837
9.49%
44
Sangli
62.27%
Independent
Others
Vishal Prakashbapu Patil
5,71,666
48.91%
BJP
NDA
Sanjaykaka Patil
4,71,613
40.35%
1,00,053
8.56%
45
Satara
63.16%
BJP
NDA
Udayanraje Bhosale
5,71,134
47.67%
NCP(SP)
INDIA
Shashikant Shinde
5,38,363
44.94%
32,771
2.74%
Thane+Konkan
46
Ratnagiri–Sindhudurg
62.52%
BJP
NDA
Narayan Rane
4,48,514
49.07%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Vinayak Raut
4,00,656
43.83%
47,858
1.73%
Western Maharashtra
47
Kolhapur
71.59%
INC
INDIA
Shahu Chhatrapati Maharaj
7,54,522
54.15%
SHS
NDA
Sanjay Mandlik
5,99,558
43.03%
1,54,964
11.12%
48
Hatkanangle
71.11%
SHS
NDA
Dhairyasheel Sambhajirao Mane
5,20,190
40.14%
SS(UBT)
INDIA
Satyajeet Patil
5,06,764
39.10%
13,426
1.04%
See also
Notes
References
Alliances Parliamentary candidates Prime ministerial candidates Parties and leaders
Campaign By state/UT